Maximum VA Disability Compensation in Agent Orange Cases
[…] For example, hypertension became recognized as a presumptive condition by the VA in 2021. If you were denied service connection for this condition prior to 2021, you can appeal that decision and it will be granted and back-dated to the date you filed your original claim for disability compensation. The VA must retroactively back pay past-due benefits. This rule is applicable for any presumptive condition that has been previously denied by the VA. Furthermore, as defined in Section F of 38 CFR § 3.816, “If a Nehmer class member entitled to retroactive benefits pursuant to paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) or (d)(1) through (d)(3) of this section dies prior to receiving payment of any such benefits, VA shall pay such unpaid retroactive benefits to the first individual or entity listed below that is in existence at the time of payment.” This also means that surviving spouses are entitled to retroactive benefits for wrongfully denied by the VA in Agent Orange cases.
The provisions of Nehmer constitute a special review of all Agent Orange cases that the VA must comply with.